Troup County judge’s order says West Point blogger committed libel against former Commission chairman
[…] • “Our tax dollars are pretty much Ricky’s retirement plan.”

The order also cited McClellan for calling Wolfe in one post a “sleazy piece of crap, a Nazi piece of (expletive).”

In his order, Kirby wrote: “The Defendant (McClellan) knew that he was accusing the Plaintiff (Wolfe) of committing crimes when he published the foregoing statements.”

When Wolfe’s attorney, Tommy Greer, sent McClellan a letter asking him to retract the statements he thought were libelous, McClellan returned it with the words “Kiss my (expletive) Ricky” written in bold across the letter.

According to Georgia law O.C.G.A. §51-5-1, “Libel is defined in Georgia as a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.”

There were four elements in a cause of action for written defamation:

• A false and defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff, Wolfe.

• An unprivileged communication — publication — to a third party.

• Fault by the defendant, McClellan, amounting to at least negligence.