SWINDLE COLUMN: Bearing False Witness
[…] He did not even receive an apology. While this extreme is a rare occurrence, it is shocking how many innocent people are arrested primarily based on the malice of a dishonest person.
The sad part is that many of these cases involve dishonest family members with dark, yet oftentimes obvious motives. The time has come to prosecute those who bear false witness. While there are six or seven felonies that apply in most circumstances, the primary way that this is done is to charge a person with perjury when there is probable cause to do so. In Georgia, the crime of perjury is outlined in O.C.G.A. 16-10-70 which provides:
(a) A person to whom a lawful oath or affirmation has been administered commits the offense of perjury when, in a judicial proceeding, he knowingly and willfully makes a false statement material to the issue or point in question.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of perjury shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, or both. A person convicted of the offense of perjury that was a cause of another’s being imprisoned shall be sentenced to a term not to exceed the sentence provided for the crime for which the other person was convicted.
A person convicted of the offense of perjury that was a cause of another’s being punished by death shall be punished by life imprisonment. As you can see, the law takes the act of bearing false witness rather seriously.
However, you may be surprised to learn that perjury prosecutions are rare in our state. I could probably count on two hands the number of state perjury prosecutions I have seen in over the past two decades.